Title: China Court: The Hours of a Country House
Author: Rumer Godden
File Under: Fiction for adults, Book club selection
Age Group*: Older teenage to adult — mostly will appeal to women
There is a certain kind of novel that I find necessary to my existence. It's not that I have to have only this kind of novel, or be reading one at all times. But the day comes when I need this sort of book… and what are the characteristics? It must be well written and comforting. It must have a happy ending! A bit of humor will win me over. And it must uplift me, but not in a moralizing kind of way. Obviously, I cycle through dear Jane Austen's works on a regular basis. But that paragon of genius only wrote six novels, alas. We must descend the mountain of literary perfection and dwell in the plains if we are to survive.
Fortunately, there are many novels that can be found in the foothills. For instance, are you looking for a book to read in your book club? I recommend a few novels by Rumer Godden. This lady wrote over 70, and I certainly have not read them all. But recently my dear friend/outlaw (that is, in-law of Rosie) recommending The Kitchen Madonna to me (discussed below), and I remembered that I had wanted to tell you about Godden.
China Court, An Episode of Sparrows (a children's book that I am putting here anyway), and The Battle of the Villa Fiorita are my favorites. I need to read In This House of Brede…
I wanted to mention China Court, because the structure of this charming novel turns on the Book of Hours (and a plot twist), which is a way of saying the Liturgy of Hours — hence, the tie-in with The Little Oratory. If you aren't quite sure you know what the Liturgy of the Hours is, after all, China Court might be a light from an unexpected direction.
Besides, it has the most quaintly conceived arranged marriage, which I think is a daring experiment for an author of women's literature writing squarely in the romantic era. In general, China Court deals with the notion of time (in the day and over centuries) — also a theme of The Little Oratory (in a very different way). And it has nothing to do with China, just fyi.
Title: The Kitchen Madonna
Author: Rumer Godden
File Under: Chapter book, Read Aloud, Kids' problems
Dear Ann (my friend and also out-law, meaning that she is Rosie's mother-in-law) mentioned The Kitchen Madonna to me the other day, with the comment that “it goes with the meaning of The Little Oratory.”
I had never read it — I got it from the library and read it in an afternoon. It's truly delightful. The main character is a rather taciturn boy of nine, so this read-aloud would include the whole family for sure.
The story turns on the secret need of Marta, the Ukrainian housekeeper in the Thomas' somewhat cold home, for a kitchen Madonna.
Gregory, the boy, finally gets her to explain her sorrow to him.
“You have no ‘good place,'” said Marta…
“… In my home, Ukrainian home,” said Marta, “we make a good place. In the corner, there, ” and she pointed to an angle of the room. “A place on top of cupboard, perhaps, or perhaps on a shelf. Little place but it holy because we keep there Our Lady and Holy Child.”
The rest of the book follows the children as they get Marta her Madonna, against all odds. Woven in are the themes of the child's difficulty in communicating, the perceived or real neglect of the parents, and the issues entailed in breaking into the adult world.
On the dust jacket of the library copy I have, it says, “Carol Barker, who was chosen by Rumer Godden to illustrate this book, has done it with affection, beauty, and dignity.” Very true — the illustrations are amazing.
I get outraged at how certain publishers throw any inappropriate ugly images onto covers of books, and thus I can't even link to the current edition of this book. Please try to find a used copy with the original illustration!
{I wrote a follow-up post on this book here.}
What Rumer Godden books have you enjoyed? (I must say I don't like A Breath of Air.)
________
For a good and complete list of children's books, buy my friend Theresa's A Mother's List of Books.
For “The Thousand Good Books” see John Senior's list, embedded in this excellent essay.
* I am reluctantly bowing to pressure to post ages for the books. I live by Lewis’ maxim, “A children’s story that can only be enjoyed by children is not a good children’s story in the slightest.”
Lisa G. says
This is welcome! I have worked in the library for over twenty-five years and her books have called out to me – but I haven’t read any of them. Well, The Doll’s House, in the children’s dept. And I saw In This House of Brede on tv years ago. Okay, I will definitely begin!!
When you spoke of books which are necessary I suddenly thought of Elizabeth Goudge; surely you are planning to mention her – you must be! A City of Bells – ahhhhhhhhhhhhh. And I actually haven’t read too many of hers – sometimes something too beautiful is hard to take, especially if you can be prone to be the dreamy sort (which I’ve improved in, by the grace of God).
Elizabeth says
Heartily agree with Lisa!!! Elizabeth Goudge is incredibly lovely; and indeed would match all you are looking for in this sort of read. I would esp. recommend her book, _The Scent of Water_… so wonderful!
Margo, Thrift at Home says
I was not a fan of Goudge – found the plot and characters so predictable – but maybe I should try again.
Sarah says
Margo, try the Eliot trilogy, or The Scent of Water.
Lesley says
Oh, In this House of Brede, I love that book. I was sooo disappointed with the film but the book, it feeds my soul, I read it at least once a year, unmissable
Robin says
Warning: once you read In This House of Brede, it will go to the top of your ‘Must Read’ cycle! I had heard that In This House of Brede is a treatise (if you will) on the religious life as The Battle for Villa Fiorita is on marriage, to which I answer…..sort of. I think any vocation (but most especially motherhood) is helped by the occasional reading of In This House of Brede. It not only shows that (surprise!) human nature is manifested everywhere, even in a convent, but it always reminds me of the pacing that I need to have in my daily life as a mother, touching every aspect of my life, every day, from prayer to jobs to recreation and back again the next day. The overarching theme for me of In This House of Brede is…..mercy. How merciful they all must be with each other to get along.
Sorry! Effusive recommendation!
Jennifer Gregory Miller says
Yes, I just love House of Brede, too!
Dixie says
Me, too! I have read both China Court and Brede, and although I liked both, I liked Brede better. So hopefully you are in for a treat, Leila!
Dixie says
I should mention, though: pregnant or otherwise hormonally raging mamas beware (one of the background stories in In This House of Brede includes the loss of a child).
Alice says
Yes! I loved In This House of Brede, but I wish I had been warned. It’s so horrific, much more so than in the movie.
Jennifer Gregory Miller says
I’m such a huge fan of Rumer Godden, and China Court is my favorite! I think it’s a bibliophile’s dream book. Its wonderful to put so much respect in old books
I can totally see the connection with The Little Oratory, especially your emphasis of praying just a little at every hour of the Divine Office! I was so taken by how the is based on the traditional Hours for the Breviary with each chapter being one of the hours. I also loved the aspect of looking at the family history in one house with it presented most often in present tense — the way I think God looks at humankind, with everyone all present at all time. It really captures the Communion of Saints.
Rose says
I love love love Rumer Godden! Have you read Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy yet? That one is my favorite, along with the Villa Fiorita. I love her convert’s sense of the Church and how you can see that she discovered beauty in all sorts of things first — art, dance, Indian culture, nature, love — then discovered Truth and how God reveals Himself everywhere in so many ways. I also find er writing style utterly unique and compelling. And I’m jealous that you still get to experience In this House of Brede for the first time. Enjoy!
Jennifer Gregory Miller says
Gah! Look at all the typos!!! Ipad typing gets hard.
Charlotte says
We just read The Kitchen Madonna with my son’s book club last December and having just finished up Little Oratory, I can say whole heartedly that it completely complements your writing.
Bridget says
Yes, yes, you must read In This House of Brede. I reread about once a year. You’ve caught my attention about The Kitchen Madonna.
Like Lisa G. above, I think Elizabeth Goudge belongs on the same “shelf” as Godden. Green Dolphin Street is my all time favorite.
Thank you for this library project. I am learning so much.
Kate says
I also loved Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy. Such a beautiful story of redemption, approached from several angles. The first book I read by Godden was In this House of Brede, because it seemed like all my favorite bloggers were quoting it a few years ago. And I love Kitchen Madonna, too–I made my sister a Kitchen Madonna as a housewarming gift a few years ago, and gifted it to her with a copy of the book. 🙂
lisa says
Well! I picked up China Court awhile back at a thrift store, and have never bothered to read it (although I love the cover art). I’ll have to pick it up and enjoy it! Thank you for the recommendation!
briana says
Hey, I’m reading China Court right now! I have to say that although I like it, I don’t love it as much as I loved Brideshead Revisited. And a fried recommended Elizabeth Gouge as another Catholic writer who was described as more sacramental in her writing.
Kate says
Elizabeth Goudge is a wonderful writer, but she was not Catholic, but Anglican, the only child of an Anglican minister and professor (which is probably where she gets all her material for “City of Bells). Her writing is very Catholic and you would not really know she wasn’t except for the mention of the married Anglican clergy and their families. One of my absolute favorites is her Eliot family triology, followed by “Green Dolphin Street.”
briana says
Thank you for the recommendation!
briana says
And funny you mentioned the abysmal new cover for The Kitchen Madonna, because when I saw yours I was totally jealous! THAT’s what it should look like!!
And count me as another who needs to read House of Brede, also. It’s on the Summer Reading Pile.
Amanda @ Planning On It says
I’ll definitely need to check out Rumor Godden, that’s an author I had not heard of until now (and I have an English degree)!
I can see how the search for the Madonna would fit perfectly into the ideas from The Little Oratory, which I am enjoying immensely by the way!
Margo, Thrift at Home says
ha, I have an English degree and taught high school English for several years. There are many authors left out of the canon that the voracious reader must find for herself. I made sure my students read the expected classics, and then I steered them into conversations about other authors, for the lifelong enjoyment of reading and improvement of mind and character.
Kate says
I read Godden’s “In This House of Brede” years ago and it sits on my favorites’ shelf. I’ve also read Godden’s “Ten for Sorrow, Ten for Joy” which was excellent, but quite a bit grittier since it involved prostitution and murder, as well as redemption and forgiveness. A few years ago, a friend visited and said he could not leave without reading aloud to our kids Godden’s “The Story of Holly and Ivy.” (He did and they enjoyed it very much). We have “The Kitchen Madonna” and I found two of her Chinese books – “Miss Plum” and “Miss Happiness and Miss Flower” (which I haven’t read yet) at the thrift store. I hope our library has “China Court.” Thank you for recommending it!
Margo, Thrift at Home says
I LOVE Rumer Godden! However, I found In This House of Brede incredibly hard to read because of the child’s death, and I also found Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy also really hard to read because of the neglect of the children. I know that it was used in a beautifully redemptive way, but it did NOT count as relaxing reading for this mother!
My absolute favorite of all Rumer Godden (I have read a lot) is Diddakoi. I read it as a teenager and loved it, but I love it on much deeper levels now. Episode of Sparrows is my second favorite.
Leila, I think you were trying to describe the kind of literature I LOVE. It is soothing to my soul and not so extravagantly plot-driven that I lose sleep finishing it (the latter is good for vacation, I think). But it’s not vapid or poorly written. I’m reading Louise Andrews Kent’s autobiography right now and it’s so wonderful. (I hope you know about her – the creator of Mrs. Appleyard – I think she must be a real source of pride for New Englanders!). Just the kind of thing I need at the end of the day before I sleep. Mary Stewart falls in this category for me, and now that I’ve read all her books, I can handle their exciting plot twists with equanimity. I also love Georgette Heyer for a thrill, and Margery Sharp. Actually, Austen isn’t even on the top of my list 🙂 I could go on!!!! I adore talking about books.
Rebekka says
So glad someone else feels that way about “In This House of Brede”. I practically had a panic attack reading it.
Lisa G. says
Oh gosh, Mary Stewart! Nine Coaches Waiting. Who could ever describe scenery like she did? Without any effort you feel like you’re there.
Mary says
I second ‘In This House of Brede’ and ‘Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy.’ I actually liked ‘Five for Sorrow’ better than ‘Brede.’ Thanks for all the reading suggestions!
Tamara says
I was a voracious reader as a child who was steered to the YA section by my teachers, librarian, etc. Why oh why was I reading Sweet Valley High when I could have been reading…. actual literature. Anyway, thank you so much for the Library Project. I’m adding Rumer Godsend to the list of authors I need to read.
Sue says
In This House of Brede!!! I re-read it every year…
We love her children’s books, too – Home is the Sailor is a favorite. Also Little Plum.
Sue says
And thank you for posting about Rumer Godden!! I thought I was the only fan out there. So glad to see that others also appreciate these wonderful and unique books.
Sarah says
Has anyone else read The Peaceable Kingdom by Ardyth Kennelly? (Not the one by Jan de Hartog, although that’s good too.) I turn to it about once a year for home-making inspiration. It’s about a late 19th century Mormon woman named Linnea, her growing family, and her community of recent Swedish immigrants in Salt Lake City. She is a formidable housekeeper, a loving mother, wife, and friend, and the community midwife. Often it’s so funny I laugh in my chair, and it always reminds me of my key role in my family’s happiness.
Betsy M says
Can I say thank you Sarah for your book recommendation. I just got this book based on what you said here (and the amazon reviewers loved it too) and I just LOVED it. It is is definitely a source of inspiration for those with little money to make the most of their home/family life. I can’t wait to borrow it to friends. Thanks again!!
Leila says
I read this book and must say that while I love the writing, and the main character, Linnea, is most attractive, the book as a whole is completely unsatisfying. Polygamy is a huge theme in the story and then the story ends with no resolve. I cannot recommend it as an A-list book or even more than just a fun read if you know you will be frustrated at the end.
Tiffany says
Been reading LMLD since my third was born and I was looking for some practical mile-markers in what my housekeeping activities should look like during my recovery. I was very happy to find yours! My parents and my husband’s parents are also excellent sources of practical wisdom. But your response to a new mom (of three-?) whose husband was returning to work after two weeks fit me perfectly.
I wanted to mention an especially dear novel we came across called Fishers of Men by Terry Cross. Not distinctly about a vocation, it’s a simple adventure story, set in late 20th century on the coast of Southern California. It and its characters are rich in faith, love and hope, living always with an eye toward the unseen things that really matter. Mr. Cross, a Catholic rich in faith, draws from his own experiences to weave a most enjoyable and satisfying tale. Okay, parts of the book are obviously not drawn from experience. 😉
This may be a vacation read. It can be very difficult to set down. There are some somewhat grown-up themes addressed so it might be perused before being read aloud to very small children, but it left me with a very wholesome, well-fed, “That-was-sweet!” feeling.
Jennifer Gregory Miller says
Coming back to talk about my favorite author. I don’t like her Indian-themed books as much. “Black Narcissus” was okay. I did struggle with it because it portrayed Anglican nuns, and I kept getting confused with the differences of Catholic nuns. I loved “Candle for St. Jude.” I think she fits into “Flannery o’Connor category” of presenting some shock value to really see the role of Redemption.
You will really enjoy her autobiographies, “A Time to Dance, No Time to Weep”, and “A House with Four Rooms.” Her life reads likes fiction and you start to understand her characters and settings. When I first started reading her novels I could see she was having a faith journey and it’s delightful to read the unfolding until she finds her home in the Catholic Church.
“Kitchen Madonna” was the first book that “translated” an icon corner to me. I was always uncertain I could embrace that, thinking it was mainly an Orthodox practice.
Susan says
We have read “The Doll’s House” a few times and we like it though it is a bit odd, of course. “Holly and Ivy” is practically a daily read during Advent and Christmas here. “House of Brede” was her first “adult” book I read and I really loved it. She had a few moments where a lesser author would have descended into saccharine sentimentality but she pulled it off. And I’ve read “Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy” which is a difficult read (difficult in that the material is far from cheerful) but worth it, I thought. The ending was satisfying.
Bridget says
Bonus about Holly and Ivy for me is the illustrator–Barbara Cooney. It doesn’t get much better than those two, together.
Melanie B says
Amen! Rumer Godden with Barbara Cooney is heaven on earth. My oldest daughter’s favorite illustrator.
Monica says
You MUST read In This House of Brede. And if anyone has seen the movie, it’s not the same story, so you’re in for a treat. I saw the movie first and really enjoyed it, so I hunted down the book, which turned out to be so much more. I also have read Thursday’s Children (a cautionary tale for parents if there ever was one!), The Kitchen Madonna, Holly and Ivy…I’ll have to read China Court.
I love that she really is ruthless to her characters — even the really good ones’ faults are out there. I guess that sounds weird, but they are really like real people, with strengths and weaknesses. Brede is fantastic for that. (Just be sure to get the old version — there’s one that’s been edited and apparently things have been all changed around — DON’T DO IT!) I have often thought, while reading Rumor Godden, that I’m just as glad I wasn’t friends with her, because who knows what might show up in a book…
Rayna says
Leila, would you consider starting a book club for us? I mean, if there are any others who might be interested? Would it interest you?
I trust your judgement more than say, a sticker of Oprah’s Book Club. (Sorry, Oprah! Did watch your show for years, though!)
Colette says
Would love a copy of your book. You put into words so many things I would like to espouse or believe, and that’s comforting despite the fact I can’t make up my mind about any of it.
Colette says
Shoot, wrong comment thread!
Sarah says
I am so looking forward to reading your book. Thank you for the personal report on what happened at Harvard. Your website is a blessing to me–always ready to hear what “Auntie Leila” has to offer!
bymags says
Oh my goodness, Mrs. Lawler: you haven’t read In This House of Brede! It’s magnificent. I also like Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy (a reference to the mysteries of the Rosary). Was An Episode of Sparrows really written as a children’s book? It makes much more sense to me, now. I couldn’t figure out how such a grave little story could also be so innocent and have such tidy matchmaking. (I wasn’t unsatisfied with it — it just didn’t fit into a category.) Knowing it was written as a children’s book puts it into a “modern fairytale” category (noting, of course, that fairytales are grave, even if they have happy endings). I thought The Kitchen Madonna had a hyper-pious tone that I disliked (and surprised me given her other work), but perhaps I’ll give it another go.
Jennifer says
In This House of Brede goes on my top 20 list (although my top 20 list is actually of authors, not books; impossible otherwise!). I second (tenth?) Elizabeth Goudge, and I would suggest D E Stevenson–I think of her as a secular E. Goudge. The first of hers I read was Music in the Hills, which is still one of my favorites (the books vary in quality, of course, as do most prolific authors’!). Also, a very different genre, but I really enjoy Georgette Heyer when I need something light and funny, but still “nice”, if you know what I mean. Her books (most of them, at least) are Regency romances, but always clean and “nice”.
sibyl says
Well, I will simply add my voice. Godden is one of the truly underappreciated 20th century writers. My first favorite is a children’s book, “Mouse House,” which involves the adventure of a mouse child who gets pushed out of the family nest and goes looking for a house to sleep in, ending up in a child’s doll house. It is absolutely charming, with the eerie quality of being awake at night. Not a cute book, but so satisfying in the end, with beautiful pictures.
My second favorite has to be In this House of Brede, which is so nearly great that I would put it along with My Antonia, a singular book with a plot that is driven by the characters, yet includes so much transcendence.
Finally, another children’s book — “Miss Happiness and Miss Flower,” which is beautiful as a read-aloud. It’s a short chapter book and benefits from reading aloud.
Love the Library Project!
Melanie B says
I adore Godden. I’ve read everything I can get my hands on. She has a knack for writing the character of the child who is an outsider. And for writing about these moments of grace that might be the seeds of conversion.
My most recent read of hers was her last novel, Pippa Passes. Not her best book, but a must-read for anyone who loves Venice. It has many trademark Godden themes: loss of innocence, faith, hope, love, the making of art.
I’m not sure I’d classify An Episode of Sparrows as a children’s book, though, even if it is mainly about children. It seems a little mature in much of the content. Maybe for a mature middle schooler? It is lovely and sad and I think one of her best.
My girls have loved Holly and Ivy, Miss Happiness and Miss Flower, Little Plum, and The Kitchen Madonna. I don’t think they’re old enough for The Diddakoi yet, as excellent as that book is. I think the violence would upset them.
I loved her memoirs.
Really everything has been mentioned already and it’s all so very good. Though I don’t love her Indian stories as much as I love the others.
Donna L. says
I am impressed and shocked at how much people {Moms} read!
How do you manage it Auntie Leila and company? I have books that I put on hold at the library, and rarely, if ever even get a chance to read them before they’re due back! I require reading literature for my kids, and we have a read-aloud at lunch time…but for reading time for me? I have a list of chores and jobs that need to be done and it takes the place of reading for information and pleasure…honestly–I give myself 20 minutes on this site, and my time’s up!
Leila says
Donna,the books I discuss here represent a lifetime of reading. When the kids were home and needing me to keep up with their reading, that’s all I could manage — hence the importance of reading as much as you can WHEN you can — earlier on. When those babies are little, probably the best things mama can do are pray, read, and establish order in the home!
Nowadays, my pleasure reading mainly comes at bedtime. I do like to leave time to read for half an hour before I turn off the light. If I know I will be waiting in a quiet place, I take a book AND my knitting! And you can also establish “books at the table for lunch” — you can get a lot read in a half-hour!
Donna L. says
Thank you, Auntie Leila! I guess that is something for which I was not prepared! I used to read whole books in a day—sometimes staying up until the wee hours to finish them…then contentedly assimilating what I read. Now, between nursery rhymes for the littles, and Fellowship for the olders, I’m wiped out at midnight and I don’t feel like reading~sleep sounds much better at the time!
I will try that idea–but how does one not get pasta on the books at the table?? : >) We are still working on manners, but not a meal goes by without something getting spilled or dripped! I keep a towel on my shoulder now–because I just know!
Thank you for all of your encouragement….my 20 minutes are up! Gotta run!
Mrs. Pickles says
Ohmygosh I just finished reading Brede the other day — wow, what a beautiful book! It was such an intimate portrait of what religious life really looks like. This was the first time that during the inevitable book hangover (you know that empty, purposeless feeling you get when you finish a great book) I felt compelled to pray the Liturgy of the Hours! A neat bit of trivia: to prepare for the writing of Brede, Godden lived in a Benedictine Abbey for 3 years. She converted to Catholicism the year before it was published.
Must… read… more… Godden!
Gretchen says
I am stunned and delighted to find some of my all-time favorite authors all mentioned at once in this post and the comments! Elizabeth Goudge, D.E. Stevenson, and Rumer Godden! All here! I loved Episode of Sparrows so much it was one of the books I inflicted on my husband when we were engaged or first married (I read it out loud to him, along with Jane Eyre and I don’t remember what else–Episode of Sparrows actually didn’t work very well as a read aloud, just because of how the conversations work; it was choppy and complicated).
Anyway, so happy to see all these kindred spirits here! I didn’t think most people had even heard of most of these authors any more. I have almost everything Elizabeth Goudge wrote on my bookcase, and most of D.E. Stevensons. I don’t own much by Rumer Godden other than In This House of Brede, but I have read several of hers, particularly her autobiographical ones, and loved them.
Excited to go check out China Court, Battle of Villa Fiorita, and the Kitchen Madonna! Hurray for fresh inspiration for reading! Now to just find the time, without staying up too late and sacrificing the entire next day(s) of homeschooling…
Thank you so much for this awesome post!